Privacy policy

I. Responsible persons - contact details:

is responsible for the data processing:
SEMERAD IT Consulting GmbH
Adresse: Schönbrunnerstr. 293/4/3, A-1120 Wien
E-Mail: office@semerad.at
Business purpose: IT services
Managing Directors: Anna Semerad, Stefan Semerad
Company register no.: FN 259497p / Vienna Commercial Court

II. collection and processing of data:

We process the personal data that you provide us as a user of the website or future customer in the context of an inquiry or for the conclusion of a contract. The data processing is carried out for the purpose of answering enquiries, initiating contracts and fulfilling contracts. Without the personal data provided by you a contract initiation or contract fulfilment is not possible.

The legal basis for data processing is the initiation and fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO.

III. Use and disclosure of data:

As far as you have made personal data available to us as a user of our website and/or customer, we will only use these data to answer your enquiries, to initiate or process contracts and for technical administration. Personal data will only be passed on or transmitted by us to third parties if this is necessary for the purposes stated above (the processing bank as well as our tax advisor to fulfil our tax obligations) or if you as a user of the website and/or customer have given your prior consent. As a user of the website and/or customer, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

IV. Data Retention:

Stored personal data will be deleted if you as a user of the website and/or customer revoke your consent to storage, if no contract is concluded after the second year following the last contact with the person responsible or, if a contract is concluded, after the expiry of the applicable guarantee, warranty, statute of limitations and statutory retention periods and, in addition, after the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence.

V. Cookies:

This website uses "cookies" to make our service more user-friendly, more effective and safer. A "cookie" is a small text file that we transmit via our web server to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of your computer. This enables our website to recognize you as a user when a connection is established between our web server and your browser. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that no longer allows any personal reference to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize the visitors of the website.

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

- Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are automatically deleted at the end of your visit.

- Persistent cookies: For better user-friendliness, cookies remain stored on your end device and allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

VI. server log files:

In order to optimise this website in terms of system performance, user-friendliness and the provision of useful information about our services, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser and language settings, operating system, referrer URL, your Internet service provider and date/time.

This data is not merged with personal data sources. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

VII. Web Analysis:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before this happens. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

VIII. Facebook Plugins (Like Button):

This website uses plugins of the provider Facebook.com, which are provided by the company Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304 in the USA. Users of our website, on which the Facebook plugin is installed, are hereby informed that a connection to Facebook is established through the plugin, which is transmitted to your browser so that the plugin appears on the website.

In addition, the use of this website also transfers data to the Facebook servers, which contain information about your visits to our website. For logged-in Facebook users, this means that the usage data is assigned to their personal Facebook account.

As soon as you, as a logged in Facebook user, actively use the Facebook plugin (e.g. by clicking the "Like" button or using the comment function), this data is transferred to your Facebook account and published. You can only avoid this by logging out of your Facebook account first.

Further information regarding the use of data by Facebook can be found in the data protection regulations on Facebook.

VIIII. Your rights:

In accordance with the provisions of data protection law, you, as the person concerned, are entitled to the following rights and legal remedies: In accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO, you have the right to obtain information about your personal data stored by us at any time. If necessary, it may be necessary for you to prove your identity in a suitable form. You also have the right, in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, to correct incorrect or incomplete personal data, in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO to restrict processing, or - apart from prescribed data processing for business purposes - in accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO to delete your personal data, and in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO the right to data transmission. In accordance with Art. 21 Para. 2 and 3 DSGVO you also have the right to object to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising with effect for the future.

f you take measures to enforce your above-mentioned rights under the DSGVO, SEMERAD IT Consulting GmbH shall comment on the requested measure or comply with the request without delay, but at the latest within one month of receipt of your request. Should compelling legal reasons prevent deletion, you shall be informed by us immediately.

You have the possibility of making a complaint to the supervisory authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

According to the EU data protection basic regulation you have a right to free information about your stored data as well as if necessary a right to correction, blockage or deletion of these data. You can ask questions, for example, via the following e-mail address: ( office@semerad.at )