PRIVACY POLICY

I. Responsible - contact details:

Responsible for the data processing is:

SEMERAD IT Consulting GmbH

Address: Schönbrunnerstr. 293/4/3, A-1120 Vienna

E-Mail: office@semerad.at

Business Object: IT Services

Managing Directors: Anna Semerad, Stefan Semerad

Commercial Register No .: FN 259497p / Commercial Court Vienna

 

II. Collection and processing of data:

We process the personal data that you provide to us as a user of the website or future customer in the context of a request or to conclude a contract. The data processing takes place for the purpose of the inquiry answering, contract initiation and contract fulfillment. Without the personal data provided by you a contract initiation or contract fulfillment is not possible.

The legal basis of the data processing is the contract initiation and fulfillment of the contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

 

III. Use and disclosure of data:

Insofar as you have provided us with personal data as a user of our website and / or customer, we only use this information for answering questions, for establishing contracts or processing contracts and for technical administration. Personal data will only be disclosed or transmitted by us to third parties if this is necessary for the purposes stated above (the winding-up bank and our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations) or you have previously consented as the user of the website and / or customer. As a user of the website and / or customer, you have the right to revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time.

 

IV. Data retention:

The deletion of the stored personal data takes place, if you as a user of the website and / or customer revoke the consent to the storage, if there is no conclusion of contract after the second year after the last contact with the person in charge or, if it comes to a contract upon expiry of the applicable warranty, warranty, statute of limitations and statutory retention periods and beyond after the termination of any litigation in which the data is required as evidence.

 

V. Cookies:

This website uses "cookies" to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. A "cookie" is a small text file that we transmit via our web server to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of your computer. This will allow our site to recognize you as a user when connecting between our web server and your browser. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that no longer allows any personal reference to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize visitors to the site.

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

 

- Session Cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are automatically deleted after the end of your visit.

 

- Persistent cookies: For better usability, cookies are stored on your device and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

 

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and cookies only in individual cases allow, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

VI. Server log files:

To optimize this website in terms of system performance, usability and providing useful information about our services, the website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, your internet service provider and date / time.

A combination of this data with personal data sources will not be made. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

 

VII. Web analysis:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator IP address will not be merged with other data provided by Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

VIII. Facebook plug-ins (like button):

This website uses plug-ins from the provider Facebook.com, which are provided by the company Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304 in the USA. Users of our website, on which the Facebook plugin is installed, are hereby informed that the plugin establishes a connection to Facebook, whereby a transmission to your browser is carried out so that the plugin appears on the website.

Furthermore, the use of data to the Facebook server forwarded, which contain information about your website visits to our homepage. For logged-in Facebook users, this results in the usage data being assigned to their personal Facebook account.

As soon as you actively use the Facebook plug-in as a logged-in Facebook user (for example by clicking on the "Like" button or using the comment function), this data will be transferred to your Facebook account and published. This can only be avoided by logging out of your Facebook account.

For further information regarding the use of data by Facebook, please refer to the data protection provisions on Facebook.

 

VIIII. Your rights:

According to the data protection regulations, you are entitled to the following rights and remedies: According to Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to receive information about your personal data stored by us at any time. It may be necessary for you to prove your identity in a suitable manner. Likewise, in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to correct incorrect or incomplete personal data, in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR for limitation of processing or - apart from a prescribed data processing for business transactions - according to Art. 17 GDPR for deletion of your personal data, as well according to Art. 20 DSGVO the right to data transmission. In accordance with Article 21 (2) and (3) GDPR, you also have the right to raise objections to the processing of data for direct marketing purposes with future effect.

If you take measures to enforce your above-mentioned rights under the GDPR, SEMERAD IT Consulting GmbH must respond to the requested measure or comply with the application without delay, but no later than one month after receipt of your application. Should there be compelling legal reasons for deletion, you will be notified immediately.

You have the possibility to file a complaint with the supervisory authority:

 

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Wickenburggasse 8

1080 Vienna

Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0

E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have a right to free information about your stored data and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. You can ask questions, e.g. via the following e-mail address: (office@semerad.at)